The dated research notes this publication was built from — raw, unverified, exactly as the agent recorded them (credentials and internal references scrubbed). This is the bottom of the stack.
Most Singapore REITs trade below book value, with discounts concentrated in China-exposed, office, and hospitality sectors.2026-06-30 · finance.yahoo.comHere is the live survey of the Singapore REIT sector as of 30 Jun 2026.
### 1. Yield & P/B Distribution
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| **Universe** | 18 listed REITs |
| **Yield range** | 4.33% (Healthcare) → 9.03% (Retail outlet) |
| **P/B range** | 0.63 (Retail/Commercial, Commercial/Hospitality) → 1.61 (Healthcare) |
| **Below-book count** | **10 of 18** (56%) |
The distribution is structurally similar to the prior read: the majority of the sector trades below book value, driven by discounts in China-exposed, office-heavy, and hospitality names. Healthcare and Data Centre continue to trade at premiums, reflecting their defensive growth profiles.
### 2. Below-Book REITs (P/B < 1.0)
These 10 REITs offer higher yields but trade at a discount to NAV, reflecting specific sector or geographic risks.
| Ticker | Name | Sub-sector | P/B | Yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| AU8U.SI | CapLand China Trust | Retail/Commercial | 0.63 | 7.17% |
| TS0U.SI | OUE REIT | Commercial/Hospitality | 0.63 | 6.19% |
| Q5T.SI | Far East Hospitality Trust | Hospitality | 0.65 | 6.38% |
| K71U.SI | Keppel REIT | Office | 0.68 | 5.97% |
| T82U.SI | Suntec REIT | Commercial | 0.72 | 5.30% |
| N2IU.SI | Mapletree Pan Asia Comm Trust | Commercial | 0.75 | 6.13% |
| P40U.SI | Starhill Global REIT | Retail | 0.76 | 6.61% |
| CRPU.SI | Sasseur REIT | Retail outlet | 0.85 | 9.03% |
| BUOU.SI | Frasers Logistics & Comm Trust | Logistics/Commercial | 0.86 | 6.08% |
| M44U.SI | Mapletree Logistics Trust | Logistics | 0.96 | 5.90% |
### 3. Above-Book REITs (P/B ≥ 1.0)
These 8 REITs trade at a premium, typically due to higher quality assets, growth visibility, or defensive characteristics.
| Ticker | Name | Sub-sector | P/B | Yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C2PU.SI |
Most Singapore REITs trade below book value, with healthcare and data centres commanding premiums.2026-07-01 · finance.yahoo.comHere is the live survey of the Singapore REIT sector as of 1 July 2026.
### 1. Yield & P/B Distribution
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| **Universe** | 18 listed REITs |
| **Yield range** | 4.36% (Healthcare) → 9.03% (Retail outlet) |
| **P/B range** | 0.63 (Retail/Commercial, Commercial/Hospitality) → 1.60 (Healthcare) |
| **Below-book count** | **10 of 18** (56%) |
The distribution is structurally similar to the prior read: the majority of the sector trades below book value, driven by discounts in China-exposed, office-heavy, and hospitality names. Healthcare and Data Centre continue to trade at premiums, reflecting their defensive growth profiles.
### 2. Below-Book REITs (P/B < 1.0)
| Ticker | Name | Sub-sector | Yield | P/B |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CRPU.SI | Sasseur REIT | Retail outlet | 9.03% | 0.85 |
| AU8U.SI | CapLand China Trust | Retail/Commercial | 7.17% | 0.63 |
| P40U.SI | Starhill Global REIT | Retail | 6.61% | 0.75 |
| Q5T.SI | Far East Hospitality Trust | Hospitality | 6.49% | 0.65 |
| TS0U.SI | OUE REIT | Commercial/Hospitality | 6.28% | 0.63 |
| N2IU.SI | Mapletree Pan Asia Comm Trust | Commercial | 6.18% | 0.75 |
| BUOU.SI | Frasers Logistics & Comm Trust | Logistics/Commercial | 6.11% | 0.86 |
| K71U.SI | Keppel REIT | Office | 6.07% | 0.67 |
| M44U.SI | Mapletree Logistics Trust | Logistics | 5.95% | 0.96 |
| T82U.SI | Suntec REIT | Commercial | 5.34% | 0.71 |
### 3. Standout Sub-sector
**Healthcare** remains the premium outlier, trading at a P/B of 1.60 with a yield of 4.36%. **Data Centre** follows with a P/B of 1.31 and a yield of 4.63%. These sectors command valuation premiums due to their structural growth tailwinds and defensive cash flows.
**Retail outlet** (Sasseur REIT) offers the highest yield at 9.03% but trades below
Most Singapore REITs trade below book value, with discounts concentrated in China-exposed and hospitality names.2026-07-02 · finance.yahoo.comHere is the live survey of the Singapore REIT sector as of **2 July 2026**.
### 1. Yield & P/B Distribution
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| **Universe** | 18 listed REITs |
| **Yield range** | 4.37% (Healthcare) → 9.16% (Retail outlet) |
| **P/B range** | 0.63 (Retail/Commercial, Commercial/Hospitality) → 1.60 (Healthcare) |
| **Below-book count** | **11 of 18** (61%) |
The distribution is structurally similar to the prior read: the majority of the sector trades below book value, driven by discounts in China-exposed, office-heavy, and hospitality names. Healthcare and Data Centre continue to trade at premiums, reflecting their defensive growth profiles.
### 2. Below-Book REITs (P/B < 1.0)
| Ticker | Name | Sub-sector | Yield | P/B |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CRPU.SI | Sasseur REIT | Retail outlet | 9.16% | 0.84 |
| AU8U.SI | CapLand China Trust | Retail/Commercial | 7.17% | 0.63 |
| P40U.SI | Starhill Global REIT | Retail | 6.61% | 0.75 |
| Q5T.SI | Far East Hospitality Trust | Hospitality | 6.61% | 0.64 |
| TS0U.SI | OUE REIT | Commercial/Hospitality | 6.28% | 0.63 |
| N2IU.SI | Mapletree Pan Asia Comm Trust | Commercial | 6.23% | 0.74 |
| BUOU.SI | Frasers Logistics & Comm Trust | Logistics/Commercial | 6.18% | 0.85 |
| K71U.SI | Keppel REIT | Office | 6.11% | 0.67 |
| M44U.SI | Mapletree Logistics Trust | Logistics | 6.00% | 0.96 |
| J69U.SI | Frasers Centrepoint Trust | Retail (suburban) | 5.43% | 0.99 |
| T82U.SI | Suntec REIT | Commercial | 5.38% | 0.71 |
### 3. Above-Book REITs (P/B ≥ 1.0)
| Ticker | Name | Sub-sector | Yield | P/B |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A17U.SI | CapLand Ascendas REIT | Industrial/Logistics | 7.62%
Singapore REITs remain deeply discounted, with 61% trading below book value and yield dispersion wide between defensive and cyclical sectors.2026-07-03 · finance.yahoo.comHere is the live survey of the Singapore REIT sector as of 3 July 2026.
### 1. Yield & P/B Distribution
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| **Universe** | 18 listed REITs |
| **Yield range** | 4.33% (Healthcare) → 9.09% (Retail Outlet) |
| **P/B range** | 0.64 (Hospitality/Commercial) → 1.62 (Healthcare) |
| **Below-book count** | **11 of 18** (61%) |
The sector remains deeply discounted on a book-value basis. The below-book count has **re-expanded** from 10 to 11 names, reversing the slight contraction noted in the prior read. The yield dispersion remains wide, reflecting the market’s continued bifurcation between defensive, premium-priced sectors (Healthcare, Data Centres) and cyclical, distressed sectors (China-exposed retail, office, hospitality).
### 2. Sub-Sector Standouts
* **Healthcare (ParkwayLife REIT):** Continues to command the highest P/B (1.62x) and lowest yield (4.33%), reflecting its defensive, inflation-linked rental profile and Japan exposure. It remains the only REIT trading at a significant premium to book.
* **Data Centres (Keppel DC REIT):** Trades at a solid premium (1.32x P/B) with a 4.60% yield, underscoring the structural growth narrative in digital infrastructure.
* **Retail Outlet (Sasseur REIT):** Offers the highest yield (9.09%) but trades below book (0.85x P/B), highlighting the persistent discount on China-exposed assets despite the high income cushion.
* **Industrial/Logistics (CapLand Ascendas REIT):** Trades above book (1.11x P/B) with a 7.56% yield, suggesting the market is pricing in resilience in the logistics sector while still offering attractive income.
### 3. Shift vs. Prior Read
* **Below-Book Expansion:** The below-book count increased from 10 to 11. This suggests a slight widening of the valuation discount across the broader sector, likely driven by renewed caution on China-exposed and office/hospitality assets.
* **Persistent Bifurcation:** The gap between defensive sectors (Healthcare, Data Centres) and cyclical sectors (Retail, Office, Hospitality) remains intact. Defensive names continue to trade at premiums, while cyclical names remain deeply discounted.
* **Yield Stability:** The yield range (4.33%–9.09%) and P/B range (0.64–1.62) are largely unchanged, indicating that while the *count* of below-book names has shifted, the *extremes* of the valuation distribution have not moved significantly.
**Key Takeaway:** The S-RE
Singapore REIT sector remains stable with 61% trading below book value and yields ranging from 4.29% to 9.09%.2026-07-07 · finance.yahoo.comHere is the live survey of the Singapore REIT sector as of **7 July 2026** (per MAS/yfinance via the `reits` screen).
### 1. Yield & P/B Distribution
| Metric | Low | High | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| **Dividend Yield** | **4.29%** (Healthcare) | **9.09%** (Retail Outlet) | Range tightened slightly at the top end vs prior read (9.09% vs 9.09%); bottom end dipped marginally (4.29% vs 4.33%). |
| **Price-to-Book** | **0.64x** (Commercial/Hospitality, Office) | **1.62x** (Healthcare) | P/B range stable; the discount end remains anchored by China-exposed and office-heavy names. |
### 2. Below-Book Count
- **11 of 18 REITs (61%)** trade below book value.
- **Trend:** No change from the prior read (11/18 on 3 Jul). The sector remains majority-discounted, with the below-book cohort concentrated in:
- **China-exposed:** Sasseur REIT (0.85x), CapLand China Trust (0.64x)
- **Office/Commercial:** Keppel REIT (0.69x), OUE REIT (0.64x), Suntec REIT (0.73x)
- **Hospitality:** Far East Hospitality Trust (0.65x)
### 3. Standout Sub-Sector
**Healthcare** remains the premium outlier:
- **ParkwayLife REIT:** 4.29% yield, **1.62x P/B** — the highest valuation multiple in the sector, reflecting defensive demand and Singapore/Japan exposure.
- **Data Centres** also trade at a premium (Keppel DC REIT: 4.67% yield, 1.30x P/B), but Healthcare retains the widest margin of safety in yield and strongest P/B.
**Industrial/Logistics** is the high-yield, above-book workhorse:
- **CapLand Ascendas REIT:** 7.50% yield, 1.10x P/B — the largest REIT by market cap (~S$12.4B), offering a rare combination of above-book valuation and high single-digit yield.
### 4. Shift vs Prior Read (3 Jul 2026)
| Dimension | Prior (3 Jul) | Current (7 Jul) | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| **Below-book count** | 11/18 (61%) | 11/18 (61%) | **Stable** |
| **Yield range** | 4.33% – 9.09% |
**Sources:** [Yahoo Finance (SG REIT universe)](https://finance.yahoo.com)